top of page
vision-2-192.jpg

Privacy Policy

Vision Survey (QLD) is a subsidiary of PeopleIn Limited. 

PeopleIn Limited and its subsidiaries (PeopleIN, Us or We) are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of our stakeholder’s Personal Information. 

For the purposes of this policy, relevant stakeholders include: 

  • PeopleIN employees; 

  • prospective PeopleIN employees; 

  • host employers/clients; 

  • service providers; 

  • business associates; and 

  • visitors, which includes visitors to our website. 

When handling Personal Information we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

The types of Personal Information we collect may depend on the reason for collection and different Personal Information will be required depending on the stakeholder. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of operating our business and providing our services. 

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

The types of personal information we collect will include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and other information necessary for operating our business and providing our services, including for associated administrative and legal purposes. In addition we may collect personal information relating to employment which includes, but is not limited to, tax file number details, bank account details, superannuation details, reference details, emergency contact details, visa details, qualifications/training details, limited health information. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by completing form(s), by telephone, by email, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from other third parties. 

We collect personal information that is necessary for the purpose of operating our business and providing our services to you, including: 

  • confirming your identity; 

  • confirming accuracy of information provided to us; 

  • providing services to you; 

  • transferring monies or paying benefits 

  • verifying your identity; 

  • letting you know about our other services; and 

  • managing our relationship with you. 

If you are a service provider, we collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose of operating our business and providing our services, as well as receiving products or services from you and conducting due diligence on you and your products or services.

 

If you do not provide us with the information we require, we may terminate our relationship with you if we believe it will jeopardise our ability to provide a complete, accurate and comprehensive service. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information directly from you when you correspond or register details with us, enter into arrangements with us or provide feedback to us. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (such as host employers). 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

We may disclose your personal information to companies within our corporate group, our bank or financial institution, insurers and to other third party contractors to facilitate the delivery of our services or improve the quality of our services to you, including to carry out maintenance, repairs and development of our computer software and hardware. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, such as host employers, service providers engaged to undertake functions or activities on our behalf (e.g. processing payment information, managing databases, marketing, researching and advertising), advisors, lawyers, accountants and to law enforcement agencies or to government bodies. 

We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed. 

We may also disclose your personal information to acquirers (or potential acquirers) of all or any part of our business, or in order to run the business or part of the business acquired. 

We may also use or disclose any of your personal information for other purposes and/or to other persons as required or permitted by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical security (e.g. limited access to hard-copy documents) and computer/network security (passwords, firewalls). 

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you, and the cloud storage may be located outside Australia. 

It is generally unlikely that we will disclose your personal information overseas. However, any overseas disclosure does not affect our commitment to safeguarding your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipient complies with the APPs. 

Where we may be disclosing your personal information overseas, we will seek your consent, or inform you and ensure that appropriate contractual measures are in place requiring the overseas entity to protect your personal information in accordance with our obligations under Australian privacy law. 

Cookies 

To improve your experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. In many cases, the tools used on our website record information in a way that does not identify you as an individual. In other cases, information may be personal information in which case this Privacy Policy will apply. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in writing at Level 6, 540 Wickham Street, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006. Fees will not be charged for requesting access to your Personal Information but you may be charged a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. 

There may be circumstances where we are unable to give you access to the information that you have requested. If this is the case we will inform you and explain the reasons why. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. 

You have a right to ask us to correct any information we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or is misleading. If we do not agree with the corrections you have supplied and refuse to correct the Personal Information, we are required to give you a written notice to that effect and a statement if requested. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: 07 3638 0259

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time frame, or if you are not satisfied with the manner in which the company has handled a complaint, a further complaint can be submitted to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Related legislation 

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) 

Related Documents

 

Disciplinary Policy 

Policy Review 

This policy will be reviewed at least annually (or more frequently if necessary due to technical or other business policy requirements). The Company reserves the right to suspend, modify, or withdraw this Policy at any time. The Employee is responsible for regularly reviewing its terms. 

bottom of page